NY 887823 JULY 21 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Lydia Leong Collins International Co., Ltd. 21-00 Route 208 Fairlawn, New Jersey 07410 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flags from China. Dear Ms. Leong: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted is for decorative flags which represent no particular nation. The flags are identified by item numbers 20303, 20317, 20310, 20312, 20309, 20321 and one flag with no item number shown. The flags depict a sailboat, hot air balloon, the number 19 and a golf ball, a slice of watermelon and a glass with a straw and a slice of an orange, a cow, and a sunflower, respectively. The flag with no item number depicts a pineapple. Each is made of nylon fabric and measures 28" x 40". At the present time these articles are not subject to any quota or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the decorative flags will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport