NY 887791 JULY 07 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Brian Johnson Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of "Ribbon Bookmark" from Canada. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated June 24, 1993, on behalf of LPC, Laser Processing Centers, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Ribbon Bookmark", item number 22- 803. It is made of 7/8 inch wide woven fabric with a wooden flower attached. The "Ribbon Bookmark" is placed on a paperboard which gives the article the appearance of a flower with stems. The applicable subheading for the "Ribbon Bookmark" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), whi ch provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport