NY 887711 July 8, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 887711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900, 3823.90.4500 and 2811.22.1000 Mr. Kent Ragen Manager, International Department Fuji Silysia Chemical Ltd. Room 505, 5th Floor, Higashi-Kan, Dai-Ni Toyota Bldg. 11-27, 4-Chome Meieki, Nakamur-Ku, Nagoya-Shi, Aichi-Ken, Japan RE: The tariff classification of Syloid 244, Syloid 308 and Syloid 161 from Japan. Dear Mr. Ragen: In your letter dated May 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to you request, Syloid 244 is uncoated silica, Syloid 308 is coated with an inorganic material and Syloid 161 is coated with an organic compound. The applicable subheading and duty for the products described above, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), are as follows: Product HTS no Duty Sylysia/Syloid 244 2811.22.1000 3.7 percent ad valorem Sylysia/Syloid 308 3823.90.3900 Duty free Sylysia/Syloid 161 3823.90.4500 7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport