NY 887705 July 23,1993 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 887705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co. Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers and foliage from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated March 24, 1993 and in additional information received in this office on June 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of three different styles of artificial flowers or foliage. Style HL2MR consists of three large holly leaves with berries attached made of man-made fiber textile material. The leaves are decorated with glitter and metallic ribbon. Styles X5T and X5S are the flower portion of poinsettias in red or white. They are of man-made fiber textile material and have gold berries and gold leaf veins. Style X5T is 4.5 inches in diameter. Style X5S is 7 inches in diameter. All three styles have hooks on the back for attachment or hanging. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial holly leaves, style HL2MR, and the artificial poinsettia flowers styles X5T and X5S, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport