NY 887584 JUNE 24 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Steve Agnew Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a "Camper's Hammock" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Agnew: In your letter dated June 9 , 1993, on behalf of Taymor Industries USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Camper's Hammock" item #53-749. Its main body is made of nylon open-work warp knit fabric. Both ends of the "Camper's Hammock" contain cords joined onto a metal ring that is attached to a polypropylene rope. The applicable subheading for the "Camper's Hammock" will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport