NY 887560 JULY 07 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Michael J. Hall Columbia Shipping Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 202 Essington, Pennsylvania 19029 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China. Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter received by this office June 25, 1993, on behalf of Plymouth Inc., Radford, Virginia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Ribbons" made from nylon woven narrow fabric. Untied it measures approximately 10 1/2 inches long by 3/8 inches wide. The ends are tied together to form a bow. It is used in a box of stationary to hold stack of letter papers together. The applicable subheading for the "Ribbons" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport