NY 887536 July 8, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 887536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-7021 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As we understand it this product is composed of dithiophosphates and other chemicals. It will be used as a flotation collector. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport