NY 887412 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 887412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Ms. Rita K. Vaughn KARMA 318 S. Detroit St. #313 Los Angeles, CA 90036 RE: The tariff classification of "Double Cologne" Car AshtrayFragrance from Japan Dear Ms. Vaughn: In your letter dated May 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of "Double Cologne" Car Ashtray Fragrance was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of green fragrance impregnated pellets packed in a retail bottle. The pellets are placed in car ashtrays to emit a pleasant fragrance. The applicable HTS subheading for "Double Cologne" Car Ashtray Fragrance will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. All products entering the commerce of the United States must be marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin. All ingredients and statements must be stated in English. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport