NY 887383 JUNE 22 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway, Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tool Roll-Up Organizer" from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of B & K Industries Inc., Wood Dale, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Tool Roll-Up Organizer" made of 600 denier polyester woven fabric that is coated on one side with PVC. In unfolded condition, it measures approximately 25 3/16 inches long by 21 inches wide. It features thirty opened pockets. Inserted at the top of the article are two metal rings. Attached to the lower right side are two web straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener and a D-ring. In addition you inquired about textile visa and quota. At the present time this merchandise is not subject to any visa or quota requirements. The applicable subheading for the "Tool Roll-Up Organizer" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport