NY 887372 July 9, 1993 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060 Mr. Glen B. Motsinger Erie Foods International, Inc. 401 Seventh Avenue P.O. Box 648 Erie, IL 61250 RE: The tariff classification of "Junex 2575" from Australia Dear Mr. Motsinger: In your letter dated June 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, called "Junex 2575," is a blend of not less than 53 percent nonfat milk solids and 19.5 percent anhydrous milk fat, and a maximum of 24.5 percent sucrose and 3 percent moisture. The product will be used as an ingredient in human food products. The applicable subheading for Junex 2575 will be 1901.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404...other...articles of milk or cream not specially provided for...other...provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport