NY 887348 JUNE 22 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of "Recycle Sacks" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated June 16, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Recycle Sacks", item number PP112761, used for storing and dispensing trash bags. One bag is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The other is constructed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The articles are sewn into a cylindrical shape with elasticized opening at each end. A braided cord is attached to the top end. It measures approximately 20 inches long. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Recycle Sacks" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport