NY 887334 July 2, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 887334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Dotti Hatcher The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man`s knit jacket from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Hatcher: In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling. Style No. 716410 is a man's jacket which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent cotton, woven flannel fabric. Style 716410 features a spread collar; a full front opening with a heavy duty metal zipper closure; long sleeves with cuffs and a single button closure; patch pockets on the chest with metal zipper closures; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport