NY 887315 July 9, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 887315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Robert Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a blouse. The blouse is designated style 2436790. Your sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 2436790 is a women's long sleeve blouse composed of 78% cotton, 22% polyester knit velour fabric. The garment has a full front opening with seven buttons, a Nehru collar, and long sleeves without cuffs. The garment is constructed from two front panels, two side panels and a single back panel. The stitch count of the fabric is over 10 per centimeter in both directions. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted blouses and shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport