NY 887280 July 13,1993 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 887280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic glitter bell door spray from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 16, 1993, and in additional information dated June 11, 1993, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item called a plastic glitter bell door spray. You have submitted one sample marked 9004 but refer in your letter to two other styles shown as style numbers 9018 and 9019. Without samples we cannot rule on the classification of styles 9018 and 9019. The sample submitted consists of molded plastic pine branches which snap on to a central plastic core. Three bells covered with glitter and three plastic items intended to simulate Christmas balls also snap on to the plastic core. The plastic pine branch component is the largest and, according to your value breakdown, the most expensive component of the item. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic glitter bell door spray will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport