NY 887275 July 14,1993 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 887275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC pine wall decoration from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 14, 1993, and in additional information dated June 11, 1993, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a PVC pine wall hanging decoration, item #19357. The sample is a spray of imitation pine branches with textile ribbon, real pine cones, textile wrapped balls, plastic berries and plastic candy canes attached. The PVC pine component consists of plastic strips measuring over 5mm in width which have been fringed on both edges but not cut all the way through. The strips are then twisted between two wires. The PVC pine branches are the most valuable and extensive component of the wall decoration. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the PVC pine wall hanging will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile material, or foil, or by gluing, or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport