NY 887204 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 887204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Eleanor Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woven teddy from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated June 9, 1993, on behalf of Windy Rose Lingerie Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 77130, is a teddy of 100% woven polyester fabric. The garment features two inch wide straps with self capping, a V shaped front insert of lace and netting extending 11 inches down from the neckline, an elasticized waist, hi-cut leg openings with self capping and a three snap closure at the crotch. The applicable subheading for style 77130 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 77130 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport