NY 887170 June 22, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 887170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8534.00.00 Mr. Dennis Marcias Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box #2568 San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a thick film ceramic circuit from Korea Dear Mr. Marcias: In your letter dated June 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Hoetron, Inc., Sunnyvale, CA. The merchandise is identified in the literature as a thick film ceramic circuit which is a component for an audio compact disc player. The item is located inside the pick-up device which reads the audio disc and functions as a circuit board. This appears to be a printed circuit board which is formed by screen printing onto ceramic plates of similar patterns, using either pastes or inks containing mixtures of powdered glass, ceramics and metals with suitable solvents which are then furnace-fired. They are fitted with connecting leads or terminals. The applicable subheading for the thick film ceramic circuit will be 8534.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other printed circuits]." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport