DD 887168 June 22, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, ny 10022 RE: The tariff classification of item J1210, cosmetic bag, from China. Dear Ms Cesare: In your letter dated June 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item J1210 is a travel bag. The outer surface is 100% trilobal nylon. The bag has self material piping and shoulder strap. The strap is attached at the center top with a gold wooden ring looped closure. The lining is black nylon. The dimensions are approximately 9" (H) X 7"(W) X 2 1/2"(Gusset). You state that its principal use is to hold cosmetics. The applicable subheading for J1210 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 ad valorem. Item J1210 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota/visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.