NY 887156 June 17, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 887156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000; 7116.20.1000; 7117.19.5000 Ms. Nancy Roe Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd., Ste. 403 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of rings from Taiwan and Thailand. Dear Ms Roe: In your letter of May 18 1993, received in this office on June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Elite Distributing Company (Edco) on rings. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: 1. Edco #D3K026 - A lady's ring made of gold-plated base metal set with imitation gemstones made of Austrian crystal, made in Taiwan. 2. Edco #EUBGEM - A lady's ring made of gold-plated sterling silver set with precious stones and cubic zirconia, made in Thailand. 3. Edco #C3ZS25 - A lady's ring made of gold-plated sterling silver set with cubic zirconia, made in Taiwan. 4. Edco #C3Z034 - A lady's ring made of gold-plated base metal set with cubic zirconia, made in Thailand. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for sample #1 will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample #2 and #3 will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof...Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample #4 will be 7116.20.1000, HTS, which provides for Articles of...precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport