NY 887120 June 28, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 887120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000; 2934.90.4000; 2922.50.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitrocinnamic Acid and 2- Amino-3-Methoxy Benzoic Acid from Germany and 2-Thiophene Ethyl Benzene Sulfonate from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Nitrocinnamic acid (CAS # 612- 41-9) also known as 3-(2-Nitrophenyl)-2-propenoic acid will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-3-methoxy benzoic acid (CAS # 3177-80-8) will be 2922.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acid-phenols. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Thiophene ethyl benzene sulfonate (CAS # 85567-51-7) also known as 2-Thiopheneethanol benzenesulfonate will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic or modified aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport