NY 887080 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:232-887080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0901.21.0030; 6307.90.9986 Mr. Tom D. Jones The Nehemiah Foundation 10071 S. Sheridan #737 Tulsa, OK. 74133 RE: The tariff classification of coffee and a cloth bag from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated May 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a cloth bag was included with your request. Information on the coffee and cloth bag were furnished with your initial request received May 10, 1993. The coffee will be roasted, ground and imported in 16 ounce cellophane bags. After importation, the coffee will be packaged for resale in the small cloth handmade bags. The applicable subheading for the coffee will be 0901.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, roasted: not decaffeinated: in retail containers weighing 2 kg or less. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the cloth bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns...other...other...other ...other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Guatemala are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport