NY 887065 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-887065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060 Mr. Jim Bertucci Meridian Import/Export, Inc. 1035 Northwest 6th Terrace Boca Raton, Florida 33486 RE: The tariff classification of a coffee beverage from Italy. Dear Mr. Bertucci: In your letter dated June 3, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The sample was examined and disposed of. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 82 percent water, 10 percent roasted coffee and 8 percent sugar. The product is called "Espre" and is described on the package as expresso coffee which is ready to drink. There are three foil "cups" of expresso packaged in a cardboard box with straws. The applicable subheading for the Espre expresso coffee will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport