NY 887018 June 25, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 887018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Dottie Hatcher The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of boys' boxer shorts from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Hatcher: In your letter dated June 4, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. Your first style 212615, is a pair of woven 100% cotton boys' underwear boxer shorts. The garment features a one snap fly front, hemmed legs and an exposed elasticized waistband. Your second style 212616, is a pair of woven 100% cotton flannel boys' underwear boxer shorts. The garment features a one snap fly front, hemmed legs and an exposed elasticized waistband. Both styles will be sized XXS-XXL. The applicable subheading for styles 212615 and 212616 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and undershirts, underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 212615 and 212616 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport