NY 886952 JUNE 29, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 886952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a drive shaft and radial ball bearing combination from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated June 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, Hobourn Automotive Limited, UK, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, part number ER28101, is a radial ball bearing (6203 series) with a steel drive shaft pressed through the center of the bearing. The combination is used in the rebuilding of power steering BBU pumps. The pumps are designed for truck usage. The applicable subheading for the shaft and bearing assembly will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport