NY 886930 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 886930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.10.0090 Mr. T.G. Collins Huesker Inc. 11107A South Commerce Blvd. P.O. Box 411529 Charlotte, NC 28241 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% filament polyester woven geotextile fabric from Germany. Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated April 28, 1993 and received in this office on May 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Comtrac, is a representative sample of a class of woven fabrics composed of 100% non-textured filament polyester. The fabrics are characterized by a multi-layered weave. These products will be imported in various widths ranging between 200 and 700 centimeters. The weight of the fabrics are typically 500 to 1500 g/m2 and they have been constructed with high tenacity yarns that average approximately 70 centinewtons per tex. The fabrics, known as geotextiles, will be used in building and other applications to stabilize geologic structures. The applicable subheading for the woven fabrics, identified by the trade name Comtrac, will be 5407.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from high tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides or of polyester, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport