NY 886819 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 886819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Mr. Troy E. Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-loomed rug from India. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated May 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as style Diamond w/fringe, is a section cut from a 60 percent cotton and 40 percent jute flat woven rug. The rug's warp yarns, which appear to be of cotton yarns and jute yarns, extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe. The weft is made from thicker cotton yarns. The rug has a slightly raised triangular pattern produced by alternating the jute warp yarns from one side of the rug to the other. The rug will be available in sizes of 2 x 3 feet, 6 x 9 feet, 9 x 12 feet and 44 x 72 inches. You state that the rug is hand-loomed. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, are not subject to quota restraints and do not require a visa, or exempt certification. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport