NY 886809 june 16, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 886809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter received in this office on June 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 22391HB, is a woman's robe manufactured from 100 percent woven cotton dobby and yarn dyed chambray. The robe features long sleeves with a one button cuff, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by twelve dobby covered buttons and two side seam pockets. The collar, front yoke and coin pocket are constructed from the dobby fabric. The garment is 46 inches in length. Your letter also indicates, although not submitted, that styles 22391HXB and 4008A have the same body as style 22391HB. Style 22391HXB is for large sized ladies and 4008A is sized for misses. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 22391HB will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles...Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style 22391HB falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport