NY 886739 June 22, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 886739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Mr. Owen Allen ATS International, Inc. PO Box 10302 Fairfield, NJ 07004 RE: The tariff classification of a component assembly machine from Korea Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated May 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Automatic Clinching Machine will be used to assemble transistors, capacitors, and similar electrical components onto printed circuit boards. It utilizes a Scara SM3-S robot which is mounted in the machine to insert the component into the proper position on the board, and then cuts and clinches (i.e., bends) the leads to secure the component onto the board. After these operations are finished, the Automatic Clinching Machine releases the printed circuit board. The unit is capable of working with circuit boards measuring up to 330 by 250 millimeters, and has a repeatability of .05 millimeter. Component insertion angle can vary from 0 to 270 degrees, and lead clinch angle can be from 0 to 90 degrees. Up to 32 insertion programs can be stored in the machine's memory. The unit is 1.5 meters wide, 2 meters deep, and 1.8 meters high, and weighs 900 kilograms. The applicable subheading for the Automatic Clinching Machine will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...:other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport