NY 886736 July 8, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 886736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Michael Kahl International Sales Chemstar Corporation Chugo Bldg., 6F., 21-5, 1-Chome Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, =104 Japan RE: The tariff classification of KF-3000 from Japan. Dear Mr. Kahl: In your letter dated May 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, this product is composed of turpentine oil and chlorohexamethyltrisiloxane and is used as a waterproofing on concrete. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport