NY 886716 JUNE 16 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 886716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Mary Hayden Import Galaxy Freight Service, Ltd. P.O. Box 30582 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pocket" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hayden: In your letter dated May 19, 1993, on behalf of Economy Color Card, Elizabeth, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Pocket" made of nylon woven fabric with an unfinished cardboard back. It measures 10 inches long by 15 inches wide. It has a flap that is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The unfinished side of the "Pocket" has been glued to a cardboard sheet measuring approximately 10 1/2 inches long by 16 inches wide. The article will be attached to the cardboard backing in a book. It is noted that the article submitted is not properly marked with country of origin. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The applicable subheading for the "Pocket" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport