NY 886715 JUNE 07 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 886715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6306.91.0000 Mr. Christopher Whitehead CRI Services Inc. 204 South State Street P.O. Box 353 South Whitley, IN 46787 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Whitehead: In your letter dated April 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hammock constructed of intertwined strips of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Both ends contain a loop for hanging. The hammock measures approximately 10.5 feet long by 4.5 feet wide. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport