NY 886696 June 16, 1993 CLA-2-08:S:N:N7:231 886696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0801.30.0000 Mr. Maurice W. Starks M.W.S. Group, Inc. 1820 Metzerott Road Suite 55 Adelphi, MD 20783 RE: The tariff classification of unshelled cashew nuts from Guinea-Bissau. Dear Mr. Starks: In your letter dated May 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the unshelled cashew nuts will be 0801.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashew nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled: cashew nuts. The duty rate will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport