NY 886629 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:115 886629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8508.80.0090 Ms. Regina Vance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696/Atlanta Airport Atlanta, Georgia 30320 RE: The tariff classification of MicroPic from Germany. Dear Ms. Vance: In your letter dated May 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is called the "MicroPic" vacuum module and an energy module. The two are simply plugged together and the Micro Vane Pump produces the vacuum for picking up small components with one of the various nozzles supplied with the unit. When not in use, the two modules can be separated with the energy module being replaced by a reserve module. In this condition, the unit can be stored in the recharge position of the tool rack. The rack also has locations for storing four pick up nozzles and two LEDs that are used to indicate the state of the rechargeable battery in the reserve energy module. This electromechanical tool with a self-contained electric motor is designed to be hand held in a vertical position. In all of the following five components are packed in a carton: a) MicroPic vacuum and energy modules b) Reserve energy module c) Base unit with electronic control charger d) Power adapter e) Various pick-up tips and pads When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the MicroPic with its vacuum and energy modules impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the MicroPic will be 8508.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: other tools... other. The duty rate will be 2.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport