NY 886616 June 3, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 886616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Ms. Betty A. Pome Allied Shipping 161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative rayon net article from India. Dear Ms. Pome: In your letter dated May 24, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Trim Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative 100% rayon net article. No style number has been indicated on the sample or in your letter. It is a self-contained triangular-shaped article that appears to have been cut from a continuous length of fabric repeating the same design. It measures about 2 feet long at the top and 1 1/2 feet long on each of the other two sides. The top of the triangle has a 3/4 inch wide undulating trimming while the other two sides have 2 1/2 inch long tassels which appear to have been knotted on to the corner of each mesh. The dominant center portion of the article is knotted netting with stable open meshes that each measure about 7/8 inch square. Each open-work mesh square is composed of two knitted loop-wale yarns knotted together as one cord at each of its four corners. These loop-wale yarns measure 2 millimeters in width when pressed flat. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the net article will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fish nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The net article falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport