NY 886612 June 8, 1993 CLA-2-:39:S:N:N8:344 886612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Betty A. Pome Allied Shipping 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 208 Jamaica, N. Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beaded trimming from India. Dear Ms. Pome: In your letter of May 24, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Trim, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic beaded trimming. The submitted sample is trimming consisting of black plastic beads in graduated lengths sewn onto a 1/2 inch wide band of plain cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded trimming will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport