NY 886604 May 27, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 886604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Betty A. Pome Allied Shipping 161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental trimming, from India. Dear Ms. Pome: In your letter dated May 24, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Trim Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of an ornamental trimming consisting of a continuous run of decorative tassels hanging from a common cord. The stems of the tassels consist of varying amounts of plastic beads and the tassels themselves are composed of rayon. You indicate that the trimming is 85% rayon and 15% plastic, by weight, respectively. The applicable subheading for trimming will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, ... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport