NY 886551 June 17, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 886551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Pon Sayasack Clearfreight P.O. Box 92963 Los Angeles CA, 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China. Dear Ms. Sayasack: In your letter dated May 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style C4445, is a woman's sweater vest which extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area. It is manufactured from an open-work crocheted front and a finely knitted back. Both fabrics are composed of 100 percent cotton. The sweater vest features a full frontal opening with 3 button closures and a tie-string tightening at the rear. The crocheted front has a significant visual impact and it imparts the essential character of the sweater vest. The general Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Section 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) are noted. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,... crocheted, of cotton, other ..., sweaters, women's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.. Style C4445 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport