NY 886538 June 25, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 886538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Mary W. Peterson Sanyei America Corporation 10 Second Street N.E., Riverplace Suite 108 Minneapolis, MN 55413 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted porcelain house from China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated May 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a lighted porcelain house, item number 71/LR99, which measures approximately 4.25 inches by 3.5 inches by 4.25 inches. It possesses a UL listed cord with a C6 type bulb that is inserted into the article's bottom opening. The lighting effect is noted through window-like openings located along the front side of the house, thereby enhancing its decorative feature. The applicable subheading for the lighted porcelain house, item number 71/LR99, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport