NY 886423 May 24, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 886423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers John V. Carr & Son Inc. One Emery Drive P.O. Box 149 Norton, VT 05907 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt fabric for use as a fuser wand in photocopying machines, from Canada. Dear Mr. Deslauriers: In your letter dated May 14, 1993, on behalf of Texel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified in your letter as 720g Nomex, consists of a needleloomed fabric composed of 100% Nomex (Aramid Fibers). The piece goods fabric measures about 1/4" thick and is used to make a fuser wand in office photocopying machines. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5602.10.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport