NY 886417 June 9, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-886417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020 Ms. Maria Gallego Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a toy musical T.V. from China Dear Ms. Gallego: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 11, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Shepher Distributors DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Musical Animated TV Set" measures 10 inches in length and 7 1/2 inches in height. A wind-up mechanism is located next to an animated screen. When wound, pictures on the screen move and music plays. A plastic handle is located on top for ease in carrying. HTS PROVISION : Toy musical instruments and apparatus HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.50.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport