NY 886343 June 9, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 886343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.0000 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #75 Room 226 JFK International Airport North Hanger Road Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a window shade from Japan. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 12, 1993, on behalf of Comfortex Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a window shade. The shade is made of 100 percent polyester non-woven fabric. It is attached to a ? and has a pull cord located on the right side. The front portion is seafoam green with a printed with a design, and the back portion is white. Included with the shade is the hardware. The applicable subheading for the window shade will be 6303.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport