NY 886335 July 7, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 886335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9000; 2922.49.2500; 2935.00.5700; 2933.90.7500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Azathioprine (CAS# 446-86-6), Baclofen (CAS# 1134-47-0), Captopril (CAS# 62571-86-2), Glipizide (CAS# 29094-61-9), and Glycopyrrolate (CAS# 596-51-0), all in bulk form, from Finland and Spain Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Azathioprine is an immunosuppressive drug. Baclofen is a muscle relaxant drug. Captopril is an antihypertensive drug. Glipizide is an antidiabetic drug, and Glycopyrrolate is an anticholinergic drug. The applicable subheading for Azathioprine and Captopril will be 2933.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; ... : other: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Baclofen will be 2922.49.2500, HTS, which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Glipizide will be 2935.00.5700, HTS, which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Glycopyrrolate will be 2933.90.7500, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; ... : other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport