NY 886318 June 7, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 886318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500; 2925.20.2000; 2928.00.2000; 2931.00.5030; 2934.90.2500 Mr. Thomas Staub R.A.V. Services Inc. 147-22 Farmers Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of etioronate sodium (CASA# 7414- 83-7), guanabenz acetate (CAS# 23256-50-0), guanfacine hcl (CAS# 29110-48-3), levobunolol hcl (CAS# 27912-14-7) and loxapine succinate (CAS# 27833-64-3) from Spain. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated May 14, 1993 and written on behalf of your client, Medichem Tradex S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows: CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY etioronate sodium 2931.00.5030 3.7 percent ad valorem guanabenz acetate 2928.00.2000 7.2 percent ad valorem guanfacine hcl 2925.20.2000 8.1 percent ad valorem levobunolol hcl 2922.50.2500 8.7 percent ad valorem loxapine succinate 2934.90.2500 6.9 percent ad valorem These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. Your may conduct them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport