NY 886266 June 1, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 886266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8000 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #75, Room 226 JFK International Airport North Hangar Road Jamaica, N. Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute bell timer from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter of May 19, 1993, on behalf of Inter-Concept Sales Promotion, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 60-minute bell timer. The submitted sample, Style #6032 3330-EOI, is a 0-to-60 minute signal timer (bell timer) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, within an outer plastic case. The timer is in the shape of a pear. The outside of the pear is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The top of the pear is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected time period. The applicable subheading for the 60-minute bell timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-recorders): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5 cents/jewel. The movement in the bell timer has no antifriction jewels, so the 2 1/2 cents per jewel portion of the compound rate is inapplicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport