NY 886158 May 27, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9030 Mr. Raymond Wilkens Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc. 150-10-132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Korea. Dear Mr. Wilkens: In your letter dated May 13, 1993, on behalf of Fabrique, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted, style #138399-001, is a carrying case which appears to be designed to contain heavy equipment. The laboratory report submitted with your inquiry indicates that the fabric is 63.11 percent by weight of ramie fibers. The case features a specially padded interior and carry handle. It is secured by means of double textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the case. It measures approximately 12" x 10" x 2 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #138399-001, the carrying case essentially of ramie fibers, will be 4202.92.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, musical instrument cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9030 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport