NY 886089 June 1, 1993 CLA-2-13:S:N:N7:238 886089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.4040 James S. O'Kelly, Esq. Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Plant Extract No. 07 from Switzerland and Italy Dear Mr. O'Kelly: In your letter dated April 30, 1993, resubmitted on May 14, 1993, on behalf of your client, Matol Botanical International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment, based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The subject merchandise, Plant Extract No. 07, is a plant extract which will be used by your client as an ingredient in a mineral food supplement. The applicable subheading for Plant Extract No. 07 will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable saps and extracts: other: ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport