NY 886083 June 8, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 886083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.5000 Mr. Robert P. Rait Import Coordinator Almar Sales Co. 12 West 37th Street New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Pearl Barrettes (Style# STL-405) from China. Dear Mr. Rait: In your letter dated May 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Pearl Barrettes (Style# STL-405), consists of an imitation pearl affix to the top of a plastic five leaf clover, which is attached to a steel spring clasp. The applicable subheading for the Pearl Barrettes (Style# STL-405) will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair slides and the like, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport