NY 886079 June 4, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 886079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.6090 Ms. Donna Klucas Northwest Airlines, Inc. 5101 Northwest Drive St. Paul MN 55111-3054 RE: The tariff classification of a programming and test panel component from Germany. Dear Ms. Klucas: In your letter dated April 13, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Cabin Assignment Module (CAM) is a pcb sub-assembly contained in the Programming and Test Panel (PTP). You describe the PTP as the operator interface to the Cabin Intercommunications Data System (CIDS) for system tests, system status indication, and cabin layout manipulations, as well as an indicator panel for cabin call lights used by the flight attendants. An alphanumeric lcd is used for test display of such things as passenger location or cabin call lights. For operator inputs, such as emergency light testing and system checks and call light reference, a foil keyboard is provided. The CAM consists of a thin plate metal housing and one pcb. The pcb is a plug-in memory cassette that contains the cabin configuration. The PTP of which the CAM is a component part, consists of a thin plate metal housing, a foil keyboard on the front panel, and three pcb's. All of the electrical subassemblies contained in the PTP are connected by ribbon cables. You suggest that the CAM should be classified in subheading 8531.90.0000 which provides for parts of electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus. You have indicated however that the CAM is a component of the PTP, a testing device classifiable under subheading 9031.80.0080 which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The applicable subheading for the Cabin Assignment Module (CAM) will be 9031.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accesssories for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport