NY 886062 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 886062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.42.0000 Mr. Vincent A. Sommella Capital Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30942 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of cotton open-work warp knit fabric from Mexico. Dear Mr. Sommella: In your letter dated May 12, 1993, on behalf of your client Explosive Clothing Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of unbleached 100% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric has an undulating, lace-like open-work pattern. According to our New York laboratory, the sample, a knitted fabric, is of warp knit construction. We assume that the material will be imported in continuous lengths in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit ..., of cotton. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The knitted fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport