NY 886057 May 20, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 886057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #75, Room 226 JFK International Airport, North Hanger Road Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a bath glove from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 12, 1993, on behalf of Inter- Concept Sales Promotion, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample which you refer to as a Bath Glove Mitt is a 100 percent nylon knit massage glove. The glove is light blue in color and has an abrasive outer surface. The glove will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin. The applicable subheading for the massage glove will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The massage glove falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport